CAMBRIDGE MOSQUE TRUST
DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

The Cambridge Mosque Trust (CMT) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the Website (www.cambridgemosquetrust.org).

1. Contact Details

1.1 If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please get in touch via the Contact section of this website.

2. Introduction

2.1 We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.2 Where the Website contains links to other websites we are not responsible for their privacy practices. This privacy statement applies solely to the Website.

2.3 If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy we ask that you stop using the Website.

2.4 By submitting information to us or using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

3. Personal Information Collected

3.1 It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you, including, address and personal contact information. The type of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.

3.2 Contacting us: To contact us you are required to give your contact information (name and email address). Any information you send us for the purpose of your enquiry will be treated by us with the greatest care and for that purpose only.

4. Use of Personal Information

4.1 Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and to perform services that you have requested; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; and to issue you with updates which you request or which we believe may be of interest to you.

4.2 In order to provide our services, we may need to allow our partners, volunteers and employees access to the information you provide. We keep a record of all correspondence to help us keep track of the enquiries we receive, to comply with the law and our regulator’s requirements.

4.3 If a third party is required to assist CMT with the maintenance of our Website, that third party may receive your information. However, at all times CMT will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

4.4 If the Services of CMT to which this Website (and the use of your data) relates is sold, transferred, wound-up, or integrated with another business or organisation, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.5 Save where identified above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.

4.6 If your personal information changes or if you do not wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by via the Contact section of this website.

5. Other Information

5.1 We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.

6. Cookies

6.1 You can find out the way cookies work using your operating system help page.

6.2 Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your computer. However, if you turn off the cookie function your use of the Website may be impaired.

7. Security

7.1 CMT follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you may give to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information.